Hong Kong Student Service Leaders Award

Hong Kong Student Service Leaders Award, initiated and organised by Dream Compassioneers, aims to encourage promising students with outstanding community service through service projects and workshops that are held jointly with universities. The award will also promote the spirit of volunteerism, motivating the public to act for the good and contribute to the society.

Application Details

Eligibility

Application is open to students currently enrolled in S.4 to S.6 / Grades 10 to 12 (12-year System) / Years 11 to 13 (13-year System) in Hong Kong.

Students can apply through:

School Nomination

Self-nomination

Judging Panel

(by Chinese Surname in Alphabetical Order)

421886_278901.webp

Mr. Fong Yick Jin, Eugene

Past District Governor of Rotary International District 3450

Wong Lee Lee_Passport.jpg

Ms. Wong Lee Lee 

Principal of Bishop Hall Jubilee School

CSung Photo.png

Ms. Sung Yu Yan, Charlotte

Chief Executive Officer of Agency for Volunteer Service

Tso Siu Man Simon.jpg

Mr. Tso Siu Man

Principal of De La Salle Secondary School, N.T

IMG_9083.PNG

Mr. Chan Yik Yeung 

Co-founder of Dream Compassioneers

PHOTO-2021-01-01-18-14-06.jpg

Mr. Chan Pak Hong

Forbes 30 under 30 Asia 2020

ChanBernardCharnwut_0.jpeg

Hon. Bernard Charnwut Chan,

GBM, GBS, JP

Chairperson of The Hong Kong Council of Social Service

d9707b4b-2913-45ed-9238-694a76b11903.JPG

Dr. Wilson Chan Fung Cheung

Adjunct Professor and MBA Associate Director of Outreach of City University of Hong Kong

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-27 at 09.41.42.jpeg

Prof. Poon Ming Kay

Professor, Department of Chinese Language and Literature; Associate Masters and Dean of Students, Wu Yee Sun College

20 Finalists

Wong Hoi Yau Bertha

Yu Sui Ki Rita

Ng Wing Lam Rainbow

Lee Yuen Bing

Lee Wai Ha

Chow Yin Hang

Hyatt Chau

Lam Tsz Yan

Lam Yan Tung

Kai Pak Kin

Or Pui Yee

Fan Kam Yi

Cheung Lap Yan

Chan Wai Lam

Pang Chi Chi

Pang Ho

Wong Sze Kiu

Yeung Ho Eden

Tang Cheuk Lam

Chia Audrey Cheuka

Diocesan Girls’ School

Diocesan Girls’ School

St.Teresa Secondary School

Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School

NLSI Lui Kwok Pat Fong College

Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Immaculate Heart of Mary College

Sacred Heart Canossian College

S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

La Salle College

Wa Ying College

The Church of Christ in China Kei Chi Secondary School

S.K.H. Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Ju Ching Chu Secondary School (Yuen Long)

Queen’s College

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Queen’s College

Kowloon True Light School

Hong Kong University Graduate Association College

Wang Ching Ying

Wu Tsz Tan

Li Ho Yan

Chau Yan Tung

Lam Yuk Ling

Qiu Zhang Xin

Hung Sum Wing

Yuen Lok Yan Esther

Au Hiu Ching

Cheung Sze Man

Leung Yuet Yiu

Leung Kwan Fun

Hui Yi Tung

Jenna Kwok

Kok To

Cognitio College (Hong Kong)

CCC Fong Yun Wah Secondary School

Po Leung Kuk Wu Chung College

St. Clare's Girls' School

St. Marks School

YWCA Hioe Tjo Yoeng College

Stewards Pooi Kei College

St Stephen's Girls' College

Sacred Heart Canossian College

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Pope Paul VI College

The Church of Christ in China Ming Yin College

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Diocesan Girls' School

Shau Kei Wan Government Secondary School

Chan Yi Kiu

Chan Hau Yi

Chan Cheuk Ying

Chan Hiu Ki

Ching Hau Yiu

Wong Chung Hei Janice

Wong Yi Huen

Yeung Tsz Yan

Ip Hoi Kei

Yip Wui Cheuk

Chow Cheuk Hei

Justin Cheng

Cheng Wing Yee Serena

Chung Wing Yee

Vivian So

PAOC Ka Chi Secondary School

St Stephen's Girls' College

S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Shau Kei Wan Government Secondary School

St. Clare's Girls' School

Diocesan Girls' School

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

S.K.H. Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Shun Lee Catholic Secondary School

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Munsang College

Diocesan Boys‘ School

Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

S.K.H. Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

St. Rose of Lima's College

Shortlisted Candidates

Selection Process

12 December 2021 

17-19 December 2021 

23 December 2021 

December 2021, June – August 2022

July - August 2022

 

August - November 2022

To Be Confirmed

Primary selection

 

Shortlisted interview

 

Opening ceremony, Design Thinking Workshop 

 

Participate in service projects organized by Dream Compassioneers and execute self-initiated service projects

 

Final interview

 

Award Ceremony

 

Service Trip

Assessment Criteria

       Candidates should possess the ability to lead and act as a positive role model for other youths.
Exceptional personal qualities, exemplary characters, and passion to serve the community are essential.

Prize

Shortlisted

Candidates

The 40 Shortlisted candidates will be awarded with Certificate of merit

Awardees

The TOP 10 Student Service Leaders will: 

1. be awarded with a Certificate of excellence and prize

 

2. be awarded a prize for their referees

 

3. become members of Hong Kong Student Service Leaders Association (“HKSSLA”), with a mission to build a strong network of student service leaders to serve the society.

 

4. be given priority to join a service trip

Finalists

The 20 Finalists will:

1. be awarded with Certificate of merit and prize 

2. be awarded a prize for their referees

 

3. become members of Hong Kong Student Service Leaders Association (“HKSSLA”), with a mission to build a strong network of student service leaders to serve the society

Supporting Organisation

Bilingual-Horizontal (1)_edited.png
1200px-Wu_Yee_Sun_College_Emblem.svg (1).png
中大社服logo (1).png

Enquiries

Email     : info@dreamcompassioneers.org

Website  www.dreamcompassioneers.org

Contact  :+852 5119 2252(President  Ms. Ice Or)